Diagnosica

What 102 AI patient cases show about history taking

Updated 20 October 2026

In 102 scored practice cases played by 43 learners on Diagnosica between 15 September and 19 October 2026, learners asked the AI patient a median of 12 questions and covered 63% of the history questions each case expected. In 75% of cases they left at least one question the case marks as critical unasked.

History taking was the strongest of the four scored areas (median 16 out of 25) and the management plan the weakest (median 4 out of 25). Learners named the main diagnosis correctly in 49% of cases.

Diagnosica is an AI clinical simulator for medical students and junior doctors. You take a history from an AI patient on video, by voice or text, order labs and real imaging, commit to a diagnosis and management plan, and get a competency scorecard.

We publish these numbers because we haven't found another clinical practice tool that does, and because they describe what learners actually did with an AI patient. They aren't a measure of what doctors do with real patients. Every figure gives its sample size; it's a young product, so the samples are small and the confidence ranges are wide.

MeasureResultBased on
Questions to the patient per full case (median)12 (middle half: 6 to 19)102 cases, 43 learners
Cases with fewer than 5 questions16% (95% range 10 to 24%)102 cases
Expected history questions that learners asked63% (61 to 66%)1,307 rubric questions in 102 cases
Critical history questions left unasked59% (52 to 65%)210 critical questions
Cases with at least one critical question unasked75% (66 to 83%)102 cases
Main diagnosis named correctly49% (40 to 59%)102 cases
Played full cases that were finished64% (57 to 71%)166 played cases, 59 learners

Which parts of the history went unasked most often

Each case comes with a list of the history questions it expects, written by our clinical team. After the case, an AI grader reads the transcript and marks each one asked or not asked, quoting the learner's words as evidence. We grouped those questions into history domains. "Cases" counts the cases whose list included at least one question of that kind.

History domainCases that expected itCases where learners left at least one unaskedExpected questions left unasked
Fever, weight loss, night sweats, appetite5831 (53%)35 of 82 (43%)
Past medical history and previous episodes7036 (51%)42 of 93 (45%)
Onset, timing and progression9138 (42%)44 of 133 (33%)
Medications and allergies6627 (41%)29 of 91 (32%)
Character, site, severity and triggers of the main symptom5620 (36%)25 of 80 (31%)
Smoking, alcohol, drugs, work, travel, diet5919 (32%)21 of 87 (24%)
Associated symptoms and other systems102not comparable (about 7 questions per case)273 of 695 (39%)

Family history and the patient's own ideas and concerns appeared in too few cases to report (fewer than 10 unasked, or fewer than 10 cases).

Scores by competency

Every finished full case is scored out of 100: four areas worth 25 each.

AreaMedian out of 25Middle halfMean
History taking1611 to 1914.9
Investigations118 to 1611.4
Diagnosis140 to 1510.1
Management40 to 84.8
Total out of 1004128 to 5641.2

102 cases from 43 learners. Diagnosis splits in two because the main diagnosis carries 15 of its 25 points: a wrong one pulls the area close to zero.

More questions went with higher scores, up to a point:

Questions askedCasesMean total out of 100Mean history taking out of 25
Fewer than 62028.07.7
6 to 112842.914.6
12 to 172746.016.3
18 or more2744.319.1

The total score levelled off after about 12 questions, while the history score kept climbing. That's a correlation in a small sample, so it doesn't show that asking more questions causes a higher score.

How long a case takes

MeasureMedianMiddle halfBased on
Full case, start to scorecard17.1 minutes11.2 to 27.5102 cases, 43 learners
Full case, first to last question to the patient8.0 minutes3.9 to 14.8100 cases, 43 learners
Quick case, opened to answered66 seconds18 to 175 seconds130 answers, 19 learners

Start to scorecard includes reading results and any time the app sat open, so it's an upper bound. The question span covers the history only. The quick case figure leans on a small group of regular players.

Do scores go up with practice?

For the 12 learners who finished three or more scored full cases, the average score on their first case was 33.5 out of 100 and on their third case onwards 47.1. The average gain per learner was 13.6 points (95% range 6.0 to 21.2), and 10 of the 12 improved.

Treat that with care. Twelve people is a small group, learners who keep playing may differ from those who stop, each person played different cases, and part of any first-case gap is getting used to the app. Only 5 learners have finished five or more scored cases, too few to report.

What gets played

SpecialtyCase startsShare
Renal3915%
Surgery3413%
Paediatrics2811%
Acute medicine2711%
Gastroenterology2510%
Endocrinology197%
Neurology166%
Ophthalmology135%
Cardiology135%
Eight other specialties (under 10 starts each)4016%

254 case starts from 71 learners. The mix reflects which cases the app features as much as what learners chose.

14% of full case starts used voice (27 of 196; 95% range 10 to 19%); the rest were typed. Free accounts get 30 minutes of voice a month, so that share is partly a limit.

Methods

These are practice cases with an AI patient, written for teaching. None of it is clinical advice or a statement about how doctors treat real patients. We'll refresh the numbers as more cases come in.

Common questions

How many questions do learners ask an AI patient?

In 102 scored practice cases on Diagnosica between 15 September and 19 October 2026 (43 learners), the median was 12 questions to the patient per full case, with the middle half asking between 6 and 19. 16% of cases had fewer than 5 questions.

What do learners most often leave out of a practice history?

Across those 102 cases, learners left at least one question the case marks as critical unasked in 75% of cases. Among cases that expected them, at least one question about past medical history or previous episodes went unasked in 51%, and about fever, weight loss, night sweats or appetite in 53%.

Can I quote these numbers?

Yes. Please cite "Diagnosica practice data, diagnosica.com/ai-patient-practice-data, updated 20 October 2026" and keep the sample size with the figure (for example, "in 102 practice cases from 43 learners"). The figures describe practice with an AI patient, not real clinical care.

How was the history marked?

Each case has a checklist of history questions written by our clinical team. An AI grader reads the transcript and marks each question asked or not, quoting the learner as evidence. It is formative feedback, not a validated exam mark.

How much does Diagnosica cost?

Diagnosica is free to start, with no card. A free account gets 5 cases in your first week, then 3 cases a week, plus unlimited 2-minute quick cases, with every case in the library open. Standard is $14.99 a month or $119.99 a year (UK: £15 a month or £129 a year) and allows 50 cases a month. Prices as of 19 October 2026.

Is Diagnosica legit, and who makes it?

Diagnosica is a small, independent company operated by CC Global Group LLC, live on the web, the App Store and Google Play. Cases are written for teaching and clinically reviewed before they go live. It is a learning tool, not a medical device, and it is not affiliated with any exam board.

Start a case free

Or get the app on iPhone or Android.